34th College Television Award Winners

  by mtvU.

Recently The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Foundation in conjunction with mtvU hosted their 34th College Television Awards in Los Angeles, CA. This nationwide competition recognizes student excellence in college student produced video and digital film work in categories such as Animation, Comedy, Drama, Documentary, Music Composition and more. Check out the full list of Student Emmy winners below!

ALTERNATIVE

WINNER: Matt Caruso, Natalie Casper, Emily Freund – 31st Annual EVVY Awards
Emerson College

2nd Place: Michelle Goldfine, Jake Marcks, Breanne Ward – NSTV
Northwestern University School of Communication

3rd Place: Filippo Nesci – KOAN Sound – 80s Fitness
Art Center College of Design

ANIMATION

WINNER: Lauren Taylor – Estefan
Brigham Young University Center for Animation

Estefan

2nd Place: Caroline Torres – 21 Years in 7 Minutes
Rhode Island School of Design

3rd Place: Sari Rodrig – Brother
School of Visual Arts

CHILDREN’S

WINNER: Zachary Johnson, Joshua Smooha – Cootie Contagion
Florida State University College of Motion Picture Arts

Cootie Contagion

2nd Place: Carlo Olivares Paganoni, Justin Wells – Cardboard Camera
Art Center College of Design

3rd Place: Michael Bennett Smith – The Hatchling
Florida State University College of Motion Picture Arts

COMEDY

WINNER: Christie Hagenburger, Damon Stea, Joshua Tate – Josephine and the Roach
School of Cinematic Arts

Josephine

2nd Place: Alberto Belli, Lea Dizon, Jeff Hersh – The Case of the Missing Garden Gnome
School of Cinematic Arts

3rd Place: Althea Avramis – The Foreigner
UCLA School of Theater, Film & Television

COMMERCIAL

WINNER: Kathleen Lorden – Kia Soul “Funeral”
Art Center College of Design

2nd Place: Lizbeth Chappell, Josue Lopez – Uncomfortable Situations
Art Center College of Design

3rd Place: Ellen Houlihan – Todd Glass for GLSEN
Art Center College of Design

DOCUMENTARY

WINNER: Hunter Holcombe – Exit Wound
University of California, Berkeley

Exit Wound

2nd Place: Sam Smartt, Chris Zaluski – Wagonmasters
Wake Forest University Documentary Film Program

3rd Place: Becca Friedman – Past Their Prime
University of California, Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism

DRAMA

WINNER: Susana Casares Domingo – Tryouts
UCLA School of Theater, Film & Television

Tryouts

2nd Place: Elliott Williams – Usagi-San
American Film Institute

3rd Place: Kari Aiya Barber, Jenn Lewis, David Shipko – The Fifth Horseman
USC School of Cinematic Arts

LOREEN ARBUS FOCUS ON DISABILITY SCHOLARSHIP

WINNER: Kelsey Greene – Expressions of Hope
Ithaca College Roy H. Park School of Communications

Expressions

MAGAZINE

WINNER: Hayley Conner, Cara Gordon – Alt.news 26:46
Southern Illinois University, Carbondale College of Mass Communication & Media Arts

2nd Place: Amber Mackie, Lacrai Mitchell – FAMU Homecoming Show 2012
Floria A&M University School of Journalism & Graphic Communication

3rd Place: Dawn DiCicco, Megan Lutz – Fast Forward Rewind
Emerson College

MUSIC – COMPOSITION

WINNER: Soo Yeon Shin – George and Rosemary
Berklee College of Music

NEWSCASTS

WINNER: Kristin Courturier, Amber McMurray – Cronkite NewsWatch 2012
Arizona State University Walter Cronkite School of Journalism & Mass Communication

2nd Place: Victoria Cook, Katie Murray – Carolina Week – 11/28/2012
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Journalism & Mass Communication

3rd Place: Averi Harper, Lindsey Hawkins – Carolina Week – 4/18/2012
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Journalism & Mass Communication

SERIES

WINNER: Billy Sullivan, Gregory Williamson – Frat House Musical
School of Cinematic Arts

Frat House Musical

2nd Place: Karman Bowers, Cibee Jamie, Matt Lathrom, Garrett Tripp – Epilogue
Missouri State University

3rd Place: Deana MacDonald, Devyn Machado, Tom Moloney, Michelle Strand – The Mortal Coils
University of Colorado Denver College of Arts & Media

DIRECTING AWARD

WINNER: Jonathan Langager – Josephine and the Roach
USC School of Cinematic Arts

BRICKER HUMANITARIAN AWARD

WINNER: Hunter Holcombe – Exit Wound
University of California Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism

MISTER ROGERS SCHOLARSHIP

RESEARCH RECIPIENT: Drew Cingel
Northwestern University

NEW MEDIA RECIPIENT: Paisley Yasmine Marguerite Smith
USC School of Cinematic Arts

DEVELOPMENT RECIPIENT: Joshua Smooha
Florida State University

NEW MEDIA – GRABLE FOUNDATION RECIPIENT: Kimberly Snyder
Carlow University

SUBWAY FRESH ARTISTS

WINNERS: Vanessa Contreras, Rachel Leyco – The Sub Club
Columbia College of Hollywood



Are you a college filmmaker? Sign up for your invite to our Vimeo group to turn your HD cards into features on mtvU.com.

COMMENTS