35th College Television Awards

  by mtvU.

Last night the Television Academy Foundation in conjunction with mtvU hosted their 35th College Television Awards in Los Angeles, CA. This nationwide competition recognizes student excellence in college student produced video and digital film work in categories such as Animation, Comedy, Drama, Documentary, Music Composition and more. Check out the full list of award winners below or watch the full show now!

ALTERNATIVE

WINNER: Jack Carpenter – Lake Night with Jack Carpenter
Chaplain College

2nd Place: Joe Bruno, Laren Cook, Katie Maraghy – ELN Morning
Elon University

ANIMATION

WINNER: Daniel Clark – Owned
Brigham Young University

Owned
2nd Place: Susan Yung – Runaway
Ringling School of Art and Design

3rd Place: Munkhtsetseg Nandigjav, Prasad Narse – I M Possible
Savannah College of Art and Design

CHILDREN’S

WINNER: Hyungjik Lee – Lemonopolis
Florida State University

Lemonopolis
2nd Place: Khadif Sanders – Monster
Florida State University

3rd Place: Nestor Bustamente – To The Moon
Florida State University

COMEDY

WINNER: Emily Ferenback, Alan Miller – In Passing
School of Cinematic Arts

In Passing
2nd Place: Peter Stephen Davis – Death Has a Son
Florida State University

3rd Place: John Francis – Three’s a Crowd
Florida State University

COMMERCIAL

WINNER: Greta Kahlitz – San Pellegrino – Natural
Art Center College of Design

2nd Place: Daniel Chang, Jae Young Park – Flier
Art Center College of Design

DOCUMENTARY

WINNER: Deia Schlosberg – Backyard
Montana State University

Backyard
2nd Place: Sana Haq – The Other Army
Wake Forest College

3rd Place: Joseph Ligo – The Unfortunate History of the AMC Pacer
Westminster College

DRAMA

WINNER: Shubhashish Bhutiani – Kush
School of Visual Arts

Kush
2nd Place: Alejandro Torroja – Young Americans
American Film Institute

3rd Place: Steven Snyder – The Bright Side
Chapman University

LOREEN ARBUS FOCUS ON DISABILITY SCHOLARSHIP

WINNER: Kristin Leffler – Following Flame
Ithaca College

Following Flame

MAGAZINE

WINNER: Marcus Odom, Matthew Sloan – Alt.news 26:46 #1504
Southern Illinois University, Carbondale

2nd Place: Tiara Chiaramonte, Kaysie Ellingson, Tallie Johnson, Grace Lim, Shweta Saraswat – Impact Episode 72
University of Southern California

3rd Place: Ethan Abraham, Klint Pittser, Zach Reed – Take a Look at Tacoma
Bates College

MUSIC – BEST USE

WINNER: Richard Williams – Chasm
Brigham Young University

MUSIC – COMPOSITION

WINNER: Alexander Thomas – The Mutable Life of Oscar Clark
Northern Arizona University

Oscar Clark

NEWSCAST

WINNER: Michael Gomez, Nickesha Johnson, Anthony Tart – Brooklyn College News Show 1
Brooklyn College

2nd Place: Madison Way – Sports Extra
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

3rd Place: Shauna Mackey – WUFT News First at Five
University of Florida

SERIES

WINNER: Michael Busza, Jen Parmer, Jaime Sweet – One of the Guys
Temple University

2nd Place: George Edinger, Jacquie Greco, Cara McFarlan, Adrienne Muldoon, Alyssa Rainmann, Samantha Schoen – The Val and Parker Project
Syracuse University

3rd Place: Rebecca Friedman, Darian Herrington, Melissa Gattuso – 99
Syracuse University

SUBWAY FRESH ARTISTS

WINNER: Aaron Davis – The Sandwich
Oxnard Community College

DIRECTING AWARD

WINNER: Shubhashish Bhutiani – Kush
School of Visual Arts

BRICKER HUMANITARIAN AWARD

WINNER: Deia Schlosberg – Backyard
Montana State University

MISTER ROGERS SCHOLARSHIP

RESEARCH RECIPIENT: Debora Lui
University of Pennsylvania

NEW MEDIA RECIPIENT: Cathy Tran
University of California – Irvine

DEVELOPMENT RECIPIENT: Kristian Higgins
American University

NEW MEDIA – GRABLE FOUNDATION RECIPIENT: Nesra Yannier
Carnegie Mellon University



Are you a college filmmaker? Sign up for your invite to our Vimeo group to turn your HD cards into features on mtvU.com.

COMMENTS