36th College Television Awards

  by mtvU.

Last night the Television Academy Foundation hosted their 36th College Television Awards in Los Angeles, CA. mtvU is proud to partner with the Television Academy Foundation to support this nationwide competition that recognizes student excellence in college student produced video and digital film work in categories such as Animation, Comedy, Drama, Documentary, Music Composition and more. Check out the full list of award winners below and watch the show at the Television Academy Foundation website.

ANIMATION

WINNER: Nick Tustin – Birthday
School of Visual Arts

Birthday
2nd Place: Michael Altman, Anne Yang – Broken Wand
School of Visual Arts

3rd Place: Garrett Hoyos – Rams Horn
Brigham Young University

CHILDREN’S

WINNER: Melissa Hoppe – Stealth
American Film Institute

Stealth
2nd Place: Jill Somers – Southern Roots
Florida State University / College of Motion Picture Arts

COMEDY

WINNER: Trevor Worley – Martian American
American Film Institute

2nd Place: Samuel Sandweiss, Brandon Somerhalder – Takanakuy
University of Southern California

3rd Place: Sam Freedman, Lauren Guiteras, Allie Wasserman – Vernacular
Northwestern University

COMMERCIAL

WINNER: Christopher Campbell- Maglite-Dreamweaver
Art Center College of Design

2nd Place: Lindsay Villareal – Badass
University of Southern California

3rd Place: Cheok Wai Lei – Anti-Smoking PSA
Art Center College of Design

DOCUMENTARY

WINNER: Eddie Roqueta – Silencing the Thunder
Montana State University

2nd Place: Aryelle Cormier, JP Keenan, Racheal Lewis-Krisky – Fighter By Nature
Ithaca College

3rd Place: Maya Cueva, Leah Galant, Peter Quandt – The Provider
Ithaca College

DRAMA

WINNER: Michael Steiner – Day One
American Film Institute

Day One
2nd Place: Tara Atashgah, Jack Castellaw – For The Birds
Brooks Institute

3rd Place: Noah DeBonis, Lissette Vilarchao – Posthumous
University of Miami

LOREEN ARBUS FOCUS ON DISABILITY SCHOLARSHIP

WINNER: Natalie Whalen – Unspoken
Chapman University

MAGAZINE

WINNER: Christian Heilman, Rachel White – Centre County Report in Cuba
Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place: Erik Macias, Karl Macias – Hell in Heartland
University of Oklahoma

3rd Place: Dallen Detamore, Holden Jones – alt.news26:46 #16.03
Southern Illinois University

MUSIC – COMPOSITION

WINNER: Nate Fenwick Smith – The Collection
University of North Carolina – School of Visual Arts

The Collection

NEWSCAST

WINNER: Cory Sanchez – WVU News’ Special Edition – ‘All Things Social Media’
West Virginia University

2nd Place: Lauren King, Madeline Stebbins – OU Nightly
University of Oklahoma

3rd Place: Gabrielle Ake, Orko Manna, Catherine Reid, Sharon Yoo – Northwestern News Network Election Show 2015
Northwestern University

SERIES – REALITY

WINNER: Aleksandr Rikhterman – A Solo-Traveler’s Guide To: The World
State University of New York – Binghamton

2nd Place: Joseph Katz – Adventure Katz
Savannah College of Art and Design

3rd Place: Kelsie Johnson – PSU Matchmaker
Pennsylvania State University

SERIES – SCRIPTED

WINNER: Katelyn Foley, Shin Yin Hiyu – MISS MUSTARD GLADE
University of Southern California

MISS MUSTARD GLADE
2nd Place: Stephen Gemmiti – Young Adulterated
Hobart and Williams Smith College

3rd Place: Amanda Domuracki, Andrew Fewsmith, Wesley Palmer – Paper Trail
Boston University

VARIETY/ALTERNATIVE

WINNER: Joseph Awgul, Zach Ehrlich, Tara Heaslip, Tess Ryan – 33rd Annual EVVY Awards
Emerson College

33rd Annual EVVY Awards
2nd Place: Emily Grossberg, Maggie Smolka – WEBN’s 2014 Oscar Special: On the Red Carpet
Emerson College

3rd Place: Felege Gebru – Brown Cypher 2014
Brown University

DIRECTING AWARD

WINNER: Henry Hughes – Day One
American Film Institute

BRICKER HUMANITARIAN AWARD

WINNER: Melissa Hoppe – Stealth
American Film Institute

MISTER ROGERS SCHOLARSHIP

Sarah Nolen
University of Connecticut

Genie Deez
University of California – Irvine



Are you a college filmmaker? Sign up for your invite to our Vimeo group to turn your HD cards into features on mtvU.com.

COMMENTS